Awards

 

  • A. F. Schläfli Award by the Swiss Academy of Sciences (SCNAT)

    Rewards the work of Swiss young researchers at the beginning of their scientific career.

     

    A. F. Schläfli Award by the Swiss Academy of Sciences (SCNAT)

    1999 Nicolas Stritt  (Physics)
    Etude des potentiels interatomiques dans des cristaux en utilisant l’élargissement Doppler (Physique de la matière condensée)
    1984 Jean-Pierre Berger  (Earth Sciences)

     

  • Award for the Best Poster at the Research Day of UniFR/HFR

     

    Award for the Best Poster at the Research Day of UniFR/HFR

    2013 Thibaud Spinetti  (Medicine)
    Omega-3 fatty acids prevent inflammation

     

  • Award of the Chorafas Foundation

    Before 2014: rewards an excellent PhD thesis.
    After 2014: rewards the best PhD thesis in one of the fields determined by the Dimitri N. Chorafas Foundation (IT, mathematics, physics, chemistry, medicine, biotechnology, bioengineering and life sciences).

     

    Award of the Chorafas Foundation

    2016 Dr. Roberto Vadrucci  (Materials Sciences)
    New Organic Materials for Low-Intensity Light Upconversion
    2015 Dr. Miguel Angel Uribe Laverde  (Physics)
    Magnetic Proximity Effect in Oxide-Based Superconductor/Ferromagnet Superlattices
    2014 Tomas Solomek  (Chemistry)
    Experimental Study of Reactive Intermediates with Emphasis on the Development of New Photoactivatable Compounds
    2013 Stephan Krenn  (Informatics)
    Bringing Zero-Knowledge Proofs of Knowledge to Practice
    2012 Fabian Chablais  (Biology)
    Pharmacological and Molecular Approaches to Study Mechanisms of Fin and Heart Regeneration in Zebrafish
    2011 Amos Brocco  (Informatics)
    Exploiting self-organization for the autonomic management of distributed systems
    2010 Tao Zhou  (Physics)
    Statistical Mechanics of information systems: Information Filtering on complex Networks
    2009 Corrine Jud  (Biochemistry)
    The influence of light on the circadian clock of mice and men
    2008 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2007 Munjong Kolss  (Biology)
    Constraints on the evolution of learning ability in Drosophila melanogaster
    2006 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2005 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2004 Max Goerbig  (Theoretical Physics)
    2003 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2002 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2001 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2000 Damien Challet  (Theoretical Physics)
    Modeling Market Dynamics: Minority Game and Beyond

     
     

  • Award of the Foundation for Promotion of Informatics at the UniFR

    Rewards an excellent PhD thesis and an excellent Master thesis in Computer Science.

     

    Award of the Foundation for Promotion of Informatics at the UniFR – PhD Thesis

    2016 Dr. Ammar Halibi  (Informatics)
    Designing ICTs for Conflict in Local Voluntary Communities
    2015 Dr. Djellel Eddine Difallah  (Informatics)
    Quality of Service in Crowd-Powered Systems
    2014 Reinhard Bürgy   (Informatics)
    Complex Job Shop Scheduling: A General Model and Method
    2013 Oliver Schmid  (Informatics)
    TWICE – a Toolkit for Web-based Interactive Collaborative Environments
    2012 Stephan Krenn  (Informatics)
    Bringing Zero-Knowledge Proofs of Knowledge to Practice
    2011 Pascal Brügger  (Informatics)
    uMove: A wholistic framework to design and implement ubiquitous computing systems supporting user's activity and situation
    2010 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2009 Nicolas Juillerat  (Informatics)
    Models and Algorithms for Refactoring Statements
    2008 Marc Pouly  (Informatics)
    A Generic Framework for Local Computation
    2007 Asmaa El Hannani  (Informatics)
    Text-Independent Speaker Verification based on High-Level Information extracted with Data-Driven Methods
    2006 Ardhendu Behera  (Informatics)
    A Visual Signature-based Identification Method of Low-resolution Document Images and its Exploitation to Automate Indexing of Multimodal Recordings
    2005 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2004 Samuel Fasel  (Informatics)
    OPTIMIBE.unifr - Un système d'aide à la décision pour la planification de production industrielle
    2003 Simon Schubiger  (Informatics)
    Automatic Software Configuration
    2002 Patrick Schneuwly  (Informatics)
    Layoutplanung von Produktionssystemen und Ausstellungsmessen
    2001 Andreas Klinkert  (Informatics)
    Optimierung automatisierter Kompaktlager in Entwurf und Steuerung
    2000 Michael Schumacher  (Informatics)
    Designing and Implementing Objective Coordination in Multi-Agent Systems

     
     

    Award of the Foundation for Promotion of Informatics at the UniFR – Master Thesis

    2016 Michele Alberti  (Informatics)
    Using Linear Discriminant Analysis for Deep Neural Network Initialization
    2015 Daniel Weibel  (Informatics)
    Empirical Performance Investigation of a Büchi Complementation Construction
    2014 Laurent Cuennet  (Informatics)
    Security Protocols for Loyalty Card Systems on Mobile Devices
    2013 Thomas Schär  (Informatics)
    Adaptive RESTful Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks
    2012 Thierry Messer  (Informatics)
    Job Shop Scheduling with Rail-Bound Transportation Robots: Construction and Implementation of a Physical Model of an Automated Production Environment
    2011 Martial Seifriz  (Informatics)
    cPLC - A Generic Compiler for Fast Prototyping of Cryptographic Protocols
    2010 Mathias Müller  (Informatics)
    RESTful EPCIS: Design and Implementation of a Web-enabled Electronic Product Code Information Service (EPCIS)
    2009 Reinhard Bürgy  (Informatics)
    On Job Shop Problems with Blocking and Flexible Machines
    2008 Dominik Zindel  (Informatics)
    Postina: A Publish/Suscribe Middleware Designed for Massively Multiplayer Games.
    2007 Cédric Chevillat  (Informatics)
    Generation of Railway Interlocking Control Software using Model-Driven Architecture Technology
    2006

    Renato Löffel  (Informatics)
    The Regain Project Regainong Dynamics from a Static Signature

    +

    Beat Räss  (Informatics)
    Reseda E-Shop Planning, Design and Implementation of an Online-Shop for Reseda Engineering

    2005 Jacek Jonczy  (Informatics)
    Kredentialnetze: ein allgemeines Modell für den Umgang mit Vertrauen und Authentizität in verteilten Netzwerken
    2004 Patrik Fuhrer  (Informatics)
    Distributed Virtual Worlds: Abstract Model and Design of the MaDViWorld Software Framework
    2003 Alexandre Gachet  (Informatics)
    A Software Framework for Developing Distributed Cooperative Decision Support Systems
    2002 David Buchmann  (Informatics)
    SyncML and its Java Implementation sync4j
    2001 Matthias Gschwend  (Informatics)
    Potential des Electronic Business in der Inkassobranche
    2000 Christian Vogt  (Informatics)
    Buildingtools für die Mikrostereolithographie

     

  • BASF / CIBA Award

    For graduates with the best grade point average for the entire «Master of Science in Chemistry» degree programme.

     

    BASF Award

    2016 Samuel Raccio, 5.67 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2015 Freya Harvey, 5.42 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2014 Claudio Bulloni, 5.43 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2013 Laurent Vannay, 5.53 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2012 Ramona Stähli, 5.71 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2011 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2010 Nicolas Monney, 5.28 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2009 Janett Elia, 5.02 / 6.00  (Chemistry)

     

    CIBA Award

    2008 Angèle Monney, 5.35 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2007 Ursula Streit, 5.48 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2006

    Benoît Dubray, 5.39 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    +

    Patric Oulevey, 5.39 / 6.00  (Chemistry)

    2005 Patrick Tondo, 5.65 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2004 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2003 Claire-Lise Ciana, 5.60 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2002 Jacques Häsler, 5.10 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2001 Valéry Weber, 5.92 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    2000 Olivier Andrey, 5.58 / 6.00  (Chemistry)
    1999 Eleonora Zizzari, 5.19 / 6.00  (Chemistry)  –  Novartis Award
    1998

    Stéphane Genoud  (Biochemistry)
    +

    Monika Rager  (Biochemistry)

     

  • Best Bachelor of Medicine Award

    For the graduate with the best grade point average for the entire Bachelor of Medicine degree programme.
    The prize is sponsored by MedAlumni of the canton Freiburg / Fribourg.

     

    Best Bachelor of Medicine Award

    2015 Nadja Schönberg, 5.86 / 6.00  (Medicine)
    2014 Dominik Schnyder, 5.91 / 6.00  (Medicine)
    2013 Simona Bergamin, 5.65 / 6.00  (Medicine)
    +
    Jeanne du Fay de Lavallaz, 5.65 / 6.00  (Medicine)
    +
    Bastien Grandjean, 5.65 / 6.00  (Medicine)
    2012 Alessandro Ostini, 5.98 / 6.00  (Medicine)
    2011 Maristella Santi, 5.65 / 6.00  (Medicine)

     

  • Best Bachelor of Science Award

    For the graduate with the best grade point average for the entire Bachelor of Science degree programme.
    The prize is sponsored by the Freiburger Kantonalbank / Banque Cantonale de Fribourg.

     

    Best Bachelor of Science Award

    2015 Heidi Papaux, 5.90 / 6.00  (Mathematics)
    2014 Marie-Laure Mottas, 5.95 / 6.00  (Physics)
    2013 Julia von Rütte, 5.84 / 6.00  (Biologie)
    2012 Pascaline Descloux, 6.00 / 6.00  (Mathematik)
    2011 Baptiste Hildebrand, 6.00 / 6.00  (Physik)
    2009 Micha Wasem, 5.78 / 6.00  (Mathematik)

     

  • Best Poster Award

    This award is no longer conferred since 2010.

     

    Best Poster Award

    2009 Matthias Schwaller  (Informatics)
    Master thesis: WGI – Wearable Gestural Interface.
    2008 Maurizio Rigamonti  (Informatics)
    PhD thesis: A Framework for Structuring Multimedia Archives and for Browsing Efficiently Through Multimodal Links.
    2007 Michel Yerly  (Informatics)
    Master thesis: YaMoR Lifelong Learning.
    2006 Benoît Dubray  (Chemistry)
    2005 Klaus Schläppi  (Biology)
    2004 Paoli Pasinelli  (Informatics)
    Master thesis: Real-time arm Motion-Tracking Applied to a 3D Human Model Animation.
    2003 Thierry Hild  (Mathematics)
    Diploma thesis: Einsichten in die Geometrie hyperbolischer Orbifolds.
    2002 Anne-Claude Jacquat  (Biology)
    2001 Christian Vogt  (Informatics)

     
     

  • Best Poster Award of the Swiss Geoscience Meeting

     

    Best Poster Award of the Swiss Geoscience Meeting

    2014 Leo Sold  (Geography)

     

  • Best Poster Award of the SystemX.ch Summer School in Computational Biology

     

    Best Poster Award of the SystemX.ch Summer School in Computational Biology

    2010 Chrystel Feller  (Mathematics)
    Poster: Plant growth regulation model

     

  • Biomedical Sciences Alumni Award

    Conferred by the BMS Alumni Society of University of Berne.

     

    Biomedical Sciences Alumni Award

    2014 Inès Mottas  (Biomedical Sciences UniBE/UniFR)
    Characterization of the efficacy of CD8+ T cell activation by dendritic cells treated with a combination of patterm recognition receptor ligands

     

  • Charles Haenny Award

     

    Charles Haenny Award

    2001 Damien Challet  (Physics)

     

  • DVS–Nachwuchspreis (DE)

    Conferred by the Congress of the "Deutsche Vereinigung für Sportwissenschaft", Konstanz.

     

    DVS–Nachwuchspreis (DE)

    2014 Martin Keller, 3rd place (Medical Sciences)
    Talk: Mentale Vorstellung und Bewegungsbeobachtung: direkte Effekte auf Gehirnaktivität und funktionelle Trainingsanpassungen der posturalen Kontrolle
    Authors: Martin Keller, Michael Mouthon, Jean-Marie Annoni, Wolfgang Taube

     

  • Environmental Research Award of the Canton FR

    Rewards an innovative and excellent scientific work that makes a socially relevant contribution to a better understanding of environmental problems and their solution.

     

    Environmental Research Award

    2016

    Dr. Naomi Vouillamoz  (Earth sciences)
    PhD thesis: Microseismic characterization of Fribourg area (Switzerland) by Nanoseismic Monitoring.

    2010

    Anna Lewis  (Biology)
    Master thesis: Globales Lernen auf der Sekundarstufe I. Konzeption und Evaluation eines Unterrichtskonzepts zum Thema 'Nachhaltiger Tourismus'
    +
    Odile Bruggisser  (Biology)
    PhD thesis: The conservation of spiders in agro-ecosystems: a diversity of approaches.

    2008

    Martine Poffet  (Chemistry)
    PhD thesis: Thermal runaway of the dried sewage sludge in the storage tanks: From molecular origins to technical measures of smouldering fire prevention.

    2006

    Thomas Spiegelberger  (Biology)
    PhD thesis: Land use, soil nutrient availability and conservation of biodiversity on mountain grassland.

     
     

  • Ethics Award of the University Council

    Rewards a Master thesis in the field of Applied Ethics or one which asks and treats ethical questions in its specific area of significance to the research, the scientific teaching and the application of scientific insight in practice.

     

    Ethics Award of the University Council

    2014 Timothy Tait-Jamieson  (Geography)
    The Hunter and the Wolf: Environmental Ethics in Switzerland
     

     

  • European Young Scientist Award

     

    European Young Scientist Award

    2002 Damien Challet  (Physics)

     

  • Faculty Award in Experimental Sciences

    Rewards an excellent PhD thesis and, since 2014, also Master thesis.

     

    Faculty Award in Experimental Sciences – PhD Thesis

    2016 Dr. Hans-Christian Koch  (Physics)
    An accurate combined 3He/Cs magnetometer with fT sensitivity for the nEDM experiment at PSI
    2015 Dr. Naomi Vouillamoz  (Earth Sciences)
    Microseismic characterisation of Fribourg area (Switzerland) by Nanoseismic Monitoring
    2014 Mehdi Jordi  (Chemistry)
    Physiological Responsive Mechanically Adaptive Polymeric Materials for Biomedical Applications
    2013 David Jaramillo Vogel  (Earth Sciences)
    Shallow-marine sedimentary records of the Eocene-Oligocene greenhouse-icehouse transition (Italy, Switzerland and France).
    2012 Bastien Mennecart  (Earth Sciences)
    The Ruminantia (Mammalia, Cetardiodactyla) from the Oligocene to the Early Miocene of Western Europe: systematics, palaeoecology and palaeobiogeography.
    2011 Victor Lebedev  (Experimental Physics)
    Spectroscopy of atomic dopants in solid/liquid 4He and metallic nanowire formation in He II
    2010 Fabienne Gschwind  (Experimental Chemistry)
    The Multitopic Ligand Approach: Towards Single Source Precursors for Oxide Materials
    2009 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2008 Frédéric Cardinaux  (Physics)
    Pathways to Dynamical Arrest in Biopolymer Solutions - Spinodal decomposition, Cluster formation and Physical gelation.
    +
    Daniel Marty  (Geosciences)
    Sedimentology, taphonomy, and ichnology of Late Jurassic dinosaur tracks from the Jura carbonate platform (Chenevez-Combe Ronde tracksite, NW Switzerland) insights into tidal-flat palaeoenvironment and dinosaur diversity, locomotion, and palaeoecology.
    2007 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2006 Jacques Haesler  (Chemistry)
    Construction of a New Forward and Backward Scattering Raman Optical Activity Spectrometer and Graphical Analysis of Measured and Calculated Spectra of (R) - [2H1, 2H2, 2H3] - Neopentane.
    2005 Markus Stoffel  (Geography)
    Spatio-temporal variations of rockfall activity into forests - results from tree-ring and tree analysis.
    2004 Georg P. Bison  (Experimental Physics)
    Development of an optical cardio-magnetometer.
    2003 Svetlana Zivanova Drljaca  (Physical Chemistry)
    Study of the Product State Distributions in Associative Electron Detachment 1. Design and Construction of the Instrument ; 2. Measurements of H/Cl and Br Collisions.
    2002 —  (no candidature met the requirements)

     
     

    Faculty Award in Experimental Sciences – Master Thesis

    2016 Philippe Aebischer  (Physics)
    Dual-Color Super-Resolution Microscopy of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) Microgels
    2015 Marie-Laure Mottas  (Physics)
    Méthodes théoriques d'analyse de la réflectivité du 1T-TiSe2 : et si sa CDW était chirale
    2014 Philipp Aebischer  (Physics)
    An Optical Polarimeter for Measuring Magnetic Susceptibilities of Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles

     

  • Faculty Award in Life Sciences

    Rewards an excellent PhD thesis and, since 2014, also Master thesis.

     

    Faculty Award in Life Sciences – PhD Thesis

    2016 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2015 see Vigener Award 2015
    2014

    Catherine Pfefferli  (Biology)
    The Chromatin Remodelling Factor Mi-2 is a Key Epigenetic Regulator of Cell Programming

    +
    Yuyan Xiong  (Physiology)
    Arginase-II as a Promising Therapeutic Target for Vascular Aging, Atherosclerosis and Type 2 Diabetes

    2013 Min Hahn  (Biology)
    Bigger, stronger and faster – Invasion ecology of the polyploid plant species Centaurea stoebe
    2012 Simone Zanetti  (Biology)
    Germ cell sexual identity in Caenorhabditis elegans is controlled through mRNA processing and stability.
    2011 Adeline Jabès  (Medical Sciences)
    Postnatal development of the monkey hippocampal formation: a gateway to memory
    2010 Dennis Pauls  (Cell and Developmental Biology)
    The Drosophila larva as a study case for chemosensory learning and memory
    2009 Klaus Schläppi  (Plant Biology)
    Importance of glutathione-dependent secondary metabolites for insect and disease resistance in Arabidopsis.
    2008 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2007 Fabien Charrière  (Zoology)
    Mitochondrial tRNA import in the parasitic protozoon Trypanosoma brucei an its consequences on mitochondrial translation.
    2006 René Köffel  (Biochemistry)
    Eukaryotic sterol homeostasis - Steryl ester hydrolases in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
    2005 Hema Viswambharan  (Physiology)
    Regulation of Vascular Endothelial Function by RhoA/Rho-Kinase Pathway - Implications for Cardiovascular Diseases.
    2004 Anne Crausaz Esseiva  (Molecular Biology)
    Studies of mitochondrial in the parasitic protozoa Trypanosoma brucei and Toxoplasma gondii.
    2003 Thomas Kaufmann  (Biochemistry)
    Molecular Mechanisms of Mitochondrial Targeting and Death Protection of Bcl-xl and Bcl-2.
    2002 Henrik Oster  (Biochemistry)
    Interaction of Per and Cry Genes in the Mammalian Circadian Clock.

     
     

    Faculty Award in Life Sciences – Master Thesis

    2016 Thomas Bise  (Biology)
    Role of fibroblast growth factor 20a and connective tissue growth factor of enhanced green fluorescent protein during Retina and Heart Regeneration and Cardiac Preconditioning in Adult Zebrafish
    2015 Valentine Thorimbert  (Biology)
    The multiple roles of BMP signaling during zebrafish fin regeneration
    2014 Inès Mottas  (Biomedical Sciences)
    Characterization of the Efficacy of CD8+ T Cell Activation by Dendritic Cells Treated with a Combination of Pattern Recognition Receptor Ligands

     

  • Faculty Award in Theoretical Sciences

    Rewards an excellent PhD thesis and, since 2014, also Master thesis.

     

    Faculty Award in Theoretical Sciences – PhD Thesis

    2016 see Vigener Award 2016
    2015 Dr. Chrystel Feller  (PhD in Mathematics)
    Modelling plant growth: shoot:root interaction and pattering
    2014 see Vigener Award 2014
    2013 Sebastian Zug  (Geography)
    Between Capital Exchange and Moral Entitlements. Integrating Morality on Bourdieu’s Theory of Practice to Understand Water Gifts in Khartoum, Sudan.
    2012 Georges Klein  (Mathematics)
    Applications of Linear Barycentric Rational Interpolation
    2011 Zike ZHANG  (Theoretical Physics)
    Statistical Mechanics of Social Tagging Networks: Structure, Dynamics and Function
    2010 Amos Brocco  (Informatics)
    Exploiting self-organization for the autonomic management of distributed systems
    2009 Vincent Emery  (Mathematics)
    Du volume des quotients arithmétiques de l'espace hyperbolique.
    2008 Matus Medo  (Physics)
    Applications of statistical physics to complex systems.
    2007 Thierry Hild  (Mathematics)
    Cusped hyperbolic orbifolds of minimal volume in dimensions less than 11.
    2006 Simone Ulzega  (Physics)
    Theoretical and experimental study of the Stark effect in the ground state of alkali in helium cristals.
    2005 Valery Weber  (Chemistry)
    Response functions, exact Hartree-Fock exchange and parallelism in linear scaling self-consistent-field theories.
    2004 Paolo Laureti  (Theoretical Physics)
    Stastistical Physics in Socio-economic Systems.
    2003 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2002 Simon Schubiger  (Informatics)
    Automatic Software Configuration. A model for Service Provising in Dynamic and Heterogeneous Environments.

     
     

    Faculty Award in Theoretical Sciences – Master Thesis

    2016 Samuel Zappa  (Master of Science in Mathematics)
    Connected Components and Geodesics of the Domino Tiling Graph of Flips
    2015 Laura Rettig  (Master of Science in Computer science)
    Data Skepticism in Practice: Online Anomaly Detection over Big Data Streams
    2014 Attilio Bernasconi  (Master of Science in Geography)
    Afro-Descendant Resistance – A Strategy of Territorial Self-Determination in Colombian Northern Cauca

     

  • Fritz Kutter Award (ETHZ)

    Conferred annually to authors who submit excellent Diploma or PhD theses in Informatics at a Swiss University or University of Applied Sciences.

     

    Fritz Kutter Award (ETHZ)

    2007 Dominique Guinard  (Informatics)
    RelateGateways: An Architecture to Enable Spontaneous Mobile Spatial Interaction with Pervasive Services

     

  • Joanna M. Resig of the Cushman Foundation Award (US)

    Conferred annually by the Cushman Foundation for Foraminiferal Research, it rewards and promotes excellent research work by PhD students.

     

    Joanna M. Resig of the Cushman Foundation Award (US)

    2014 Claudio Stalder  (Earth Sciences)
    Benthic foraminifera assemblages from cold-water coral ecosystems: comparing active, declining, buried modern and fossil analogues

     

  • Syngenta Award

    For the graduates with the best grade point average for the entire «Master of Science in Biology, option: Biochemistry» or «Master of Science in Biology, option: Plant-Microbe Interactions» degree programme.

     

    Syngenta Award

    2016 Ursina Rathgeb, 5.61 / 6.00  (Biology, option Plant-microbe interactions)  
    2015 Sébastien Pellaud, 5.63 / 6.00  (Biology, option Plant-microbe interactions)  
    2014 Benjamin Pillet, 5.60 / 6.00  (Biology, option Biochemistry)  
    2013 Jonas Koch, 5.58 / 6.00  (Biology, option Biochemistry)  
    2012 Srividya Velagapudi, 5.88 / 6.00  (Biology, option Plant-microbe interaction)  
    2011 Corinne Mugny, 5.71 / 6.00  (Biology, option Plant-microbe interaction)  
    2010 —  (no candidature met the requirements)  
    2009 Walter-Vincent Blum, 5.48 / 6.00  (Biochemistry)  
    2008 Sylvie Chappuis, 5.72 / 6.00  (Biochemistry)  
    2007 —  (no candidature met the requirements)  
    2006 —  (no candidature met the requirements)  
    2005 Isabelle Schmutz, 5.67 / 6.00  (Biochemistry)  
    2004 Nathalie Leresche, 5.78 / 6.00  (Biochemistry)  
    2003

    Alain Bordon, 5.63 / 6.00  (Biochemistry)

    +

    Jean-Luc Baeriswyl, 5.62 / 6.00  (Biochemistry)

     
    2002 Maria Francia, 5.06 / 6.00  (Biochemistry)  
    2001 Nadine Rossier, 5.64 / 6.00  (Biochemistry)  
    2000 Thomas Kaufmann, 5.76 / 6.00  (Biochemistry)  
    1999 Matthias Kaeser  (Biochemistry)  

     

  • Thürler-Reeb Grant

    This grant is awarded to junior researchers from Fribourg to assist the startup of their career.

     

    Thürler-Reeb Grant

    2016 Dr. Valérie Brügger Verdon  (Biology)
    Doctoral thesis: Function of histone deacetylases in Schwan cells during maintenance and regeneration
    2015 Dr. Claudio Stalder  (Earth Sciences)
    Article in PLOS ONE 10: Microfossils, a Key to Unravel Cold-Water Carbonate Mount Evolution through Time: Evidence from the Eastern Alboran Sea
    Article in Journal of Foraminiferal Research 45: Schackoinella spina, a new benthic foraminiferal species from cold-water coral ecosystems of the Alboran Sea and the Gulf of Cadiz
    Article in Deep-Sea Research II, 99: Late Weichselian deglaciation and early Holocene development of a cold-water coral reef along the Lopphavet (Northern Norway) recorded by benthic foraminifera and ostracoda
    Article in Cushman Foundation Special Publication Series: Benthic foraminiferal assemblages from cold-water coral ecosystems
    2014 Walter Blum  (Anatomy)
    Article in International Journal of Cancer: Calretinin is Essential for Mesothelioma Cell Growth/Survival in Vitro: A Potential New Target for Malignant Mesothelioma Therapy?
    2013 Nicolas Panchaud  (Biochemistry)
    Article in Science Signaling – 28.05.2013: Amino Acid Deprivation Inhibits TORC1 Through a GTPase-Activating Protein Complex for the Rag Family GTPase Gtr1.
    2012 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2011 Martin Bochud  (Earth Sciences)
    PhD thesis: Tectonics of the Eastern Greater Caucasus in Azerbaijan.
    2010 Isabelle Schmutz  (Biochemistry)
    Extraordinary PhD publications: The mammalian clock component PERIOD2 coordinates circadian output by interaction with nuclear receptors. and PERsuading nuclear receptors to dance the circadian rhythm.
    2009 Dominique Schneuwly  (Geosciences)
    PhD thesis: Tree rings and rockfall - Anatomic tree reactions and spatiotemporal rockfall analysis.
    2008 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2007 Olivier Aebischer  (Chemistry)
    Three articles: Synthesis of Novel Flourinated Hexa-peri-hexabenzocoronenes in Synthesis 17 2891-2896 (2006) ;) and Adrian Hofer (3 Artikel in Physik Rb*Hewn exciplexes in solid 4He in Physical Review A 74, 032509(2006) ; 6S1/2-6P1/2 transition of Cs atoms in cubic and hexagonal solid 4He in Physical Review A 76, 022502 (2007) ; Lifetime of the Cs 6P1/2 state in bcc and hcp solid 4He in European Physical Journal D, DOI 10.1140/epjd/e2007-00275-5 (2006).
    2006 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2005 Eric Schmidlin  (Physics)
    Three articles in Medical sciences (Physics): Progressive plastic changes in the hand representation of the primary motor cortex parallel incomplete recovery from unilateral section of the corticospinal tract at cervical level in monkeys  in Brain Research 1017 :172 (2004) ; Reduction of the hand representation in the ipsilateral primary motor cortex following unilateral section of the corticospinal tract at cervical level in monkeys in BMC Neurosciences 6 56 (2005) ; A unilateral Section of the Corticospinal Tract at Cervical Level in Primate Does Not Lead to Measurable Cell Loss in Motor Cortex in Journal of Neurotrauma 6 22 (2005).
    2004 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2003 Benedikt Binz  (Theoretical Physics)
    Articles: Wilson's Renormalization Group Applied to 2D Lattice Electrons in the Presence of Van Hove Singularities in Eur. Phys. J.B 25, 69 (2002) ; Weakly interacting electrons and the renormalization group in Ann. Phys. (Leipzig) 12, 704 (2003).
    2002 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2001 Christophe Aebischer  (Theoretical Physics)
    Article: Dielectric Catastrophe at the Mott Transition.
    2000 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    1999

    Richard Baltensperger  (Mathematics)
    Articles: Improving the Accuracy of the Matrix Differentiation Method for Arbitrary Collocation Points in Applied Numerical Mathematics

    +
    Stéphane Daul  (Physics)
    Article: Ferromagnetic Transition and Phase Diagram of the one-dimensional Hubbard Model with the next-nearest-neighbor Hopping in Physical Review B (1998).

    1998 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    1997 Françoise Mulhauser  (Physics)
    Article: Measurement of Muon Transfer from Proton to Triton and PPµ Molecular Formation in Solid Hydrogen in Physical Review A (1996).
    1996 Roman Fasel  (Physics)
    Article: Alkali-Metal Adsorption Geometries on Metal Surfaces from Photoelectron-Diffraction Experiments in Surface Review and Letters
    1995

    Philip Aebi  (Physics)
    Article: Complete Fermi Surface Mapping of Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8x(001) Coexistence of Short Range Antiferromagnetic Correlations and Metallicity in the Same Phase in Physical Review Letters

    +
    Christian Mazza  (Mathematics)
    Article: Asymptotic First Hitting-Time Distribution of Annealing Processes in Siam Journal of Control and Optimization

     
     

  • Vigener Award

    Before 2014: rewards an excellent Master, Diploma or PhD thesis published in the course of the year.
    After 2014: rewards an excellent PhD thesis deemed as the best one among the three Faculty awards.

     

    Vigener Award

    2016 Dr. Jordane Granier  (Mathematics)
    PhD thesis: Groupes discrets en géométrie hyperbolique – Aspects effectifs
    2015 Dr. Martin Keller  (Sport Sciences)
    PhD thesis: Alters- und personenspezifische Intervention zur Verbesserung des Gleichgewichts und zugrundliegende neuronale Adaptation
    2014 An Zeng  (Physics)
    PhD thesis: Manipulating Complex Networks: Structure, Dynamics, and Applications
    2013 Baptiste Hildebrand  (Physics)
    Master thesis: Introduction aux fonctions de Green en seconde quantification ainsi qu’aux techniques de microscopie et spectroscopie tunnel: Application à l’étude du 1T-TiSe2
    +
    Daniel Kauth  (Mathematics)
    Master thesis: Optimal trading programs in markets with transient linear price impact
    2012 Srividya Velagapudi  (Biochemistry)
    Master thesis: S6K1 Promotes Vascular Endothelial Senescence and Inflammation through Up-regulation of Arginase-II
    2011 Gaël Monney  (Physics)
    Master thesis: Aperçu des méthodes théoriques et expérimentales d’analyse des propriétés des solides par photoémission
    +
    Michael Nussbaum  (Chemistry)
    Master thesis: Novel Homobimetallic Multistate Switches Based on N-Heterocyclic Carbene Ruthenium Complexes
    2010 Annick Schmitgen  (Mathematics)
    Master thesis: On the Volume Conjecture for Hyperbolic Knots
    2009 Walter Blum  (Biochemistry)
    Master thesis: 1) Calretinin’s protective effect in mesothelial cells against asbestos-induced cytotoxicity is mediated through the PI3-K/AKT pathway, but not through mTOR and pERK ; 2) Nanomaterials are more toxic to mesothelial cells than crocidolite ; calretinin may have a cytoprotective effect against nanomaterial-induces toxicity.
    +
    Monica Constandache  (Earth Sciences)
    Master thesis: Le Bärenloch : approche structural et étude paléontologique d’une population d’Ursus spelaeus des Préalpes fribourgeoises
    2008 Angèle Monney  (Chemistry)
    Master thesis: Synthesis of Fluorinated Carbohydrate Analogues, Novel Methodologies based on Gold and Phosphine Catalysis
    +
    Sylvie Chappuis  (Biochemistry)
    Master thesis: Defective thermogenesis in mPer2Brdm1mutant mice & A role of Per2 in circannual thermoregulation
    2007 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    2006 Robert Lee Konsbruck  (Mathematics)
    Master thesis: Rate Distortion Theory for Physical Processes
    2005 Isabelle Schmutz  (Biochemistry)
    Diploma thesis: Genetic Interaction between Per2 and Reverb a - two Components of the Mammalian Circadian Clock
    2004 Nicolas Leuenberger  (Biochemistry)
    Diploma thesis: A remarkably sub-optimal codon choice controls expression levels of human estrogen receptor beta
    2003 Frederic Mery   (Biology)
    PhD thesis: Experimental Evolutionary Biology of Learning in Drosophila melanogaster
    +
    Simona Rucareanu  (Organic Chemistry)
    Master thesis: Supramolecular Assemblies between Macrocyclic Porphyrin Hexamers and Star-Shaped Porphyrin Arrays
    2002 Céline Chassot  (Biology)
    Diploma thesis (Plant biology): Purification de la protéine pariétale GRP-3S et caractérisation des plantes transgéniques exprimant une cutinase fongique sous introduction chez Arabidopsis thaliana
    +
    Daniel Rossier  (Informatics)
    PhD thesis: Towards Active Network Management with Ecomobile, an Ecosystem-inspired Mobile Agent Middleware. Design, Implementation, Simulation and Application to Optical Networks
    2001 Ilaria Ciofini  (Chemistry)
    PhD thesis (Inorganic chemistry): Theoretical study of magnetic interactions and of highly correlated molecular systems
    2000 Simon Berger  (Geography)
    Diploma thesis (Climatology): Analyse der Aerosolverteilung in der Atmosphäre sowie Entwicklung einer Modellierungsumgebung zwecks Erstellung mathematischer Modelle zur Analyse des Einflusses der Aerosole auf die Strahlungsbilanz
    1999 Olimpia G. Mamula  (Chemistry)
    PhD thesis (Inorganic chemistry): Ingénierie stéréochimique des complexes métalliques mono- et polynucléaires avec des ligands chiraux
    1998 Benedikt Binz  (Physics)
    Diploma thesis: Das t-J Modell auf einem totalsymmetrischen Gitter
    +
    Martin Raab  (Informatics)
    Diploma thesis: Entwicklung eines Lastverwaltungssystems für Netze von Arbeitsplatzrechnern
    1997 Mohammed Benghezal  (Biochemistry)
    PhD thesis: Glycosylphosphatidylinositol Anchor Biosynthesis in Yeast
    1996 Stephan Matzinger  (Chemistry)
    PhD thesis (Physical chemistry): Carbenes and their Radical Cations, Electronic and Molecular Structure
    +
    Christoph Dobmeier  (Geosciences)
    PhD thesis (Mineralogy and petrography): Geodynamische Entwicklung des Südewestlichen Aiguilles-Rouges-Massives (Westalpen, Frankreich) während der Variskischen und der Alpinen Orogenese
    1995 Kilian Stoffel  (Geography)
    PhD thesis: Ein Neuro-Fuzzy gesteuertes Allokationssystem
    1994 Emmanuel Gerber  (Physics)
    PhD thesis: Geomorphologie und Geomorphodynamik der Region Lona-Sasseneire (Wallis, Schweizer Alpen) unter besonderer Berücksichtigung von Lockersedimenten mit Permafrost
    +
    Claudine Merckelbach-Dorthe  (Biology)
    PhD thesis (Plant biology): Rhizogenèse adventive de boutures du peuplier tremble
    1993 Pascal Hayoz  (Chemistry)
    PhD thesis (Inorganic chemistry): CHIRAGEN[n] Liganden für die prädeterminierte Helizität von Metallkomplexen
    1992 Martin W. Carlen  (Physics)
    PhD thesis: Part I X-ray Kβ satellites induced in molybdenum by 4He ions. Part II Inner-shell ionization in near-central collisions of 6.7 MeV/amu 4He ions with mid-Z atoms Part II M-shell ionization. Part III M- and L-shell ionization in near-central collisions of 5.5 MeV/amu 16O ions with Mo atoms educed from theoretical analysis of high resolution K x-ray spectra.
    1991 Adrian Etter  (Biology)
    PhD thesis (Zoology): Eliminated chromatin of Ascaris contains a gene that encodes a putative ribosomal protein.
    1990 Christian Waeber  (Biochemistry)
    PhD thesis: Etude biochimique et visualisation par autoradiographie des récepteurs 5-HT 1D de la sérotonine.
    1989 Eric Vauthey  (Chemistry)
    PhD thesis (Physical chemistry): Etudes des facteurs influençant le rendement d'ions lors de réactions de transfert d'électron photoinduites.
    1988 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    1987 Petr Nesvadba  (Chemistry)
    PhD thesis (Organic chemistry): Zur Kenntnis der Konformationsbedingten Eigenschaften synthetischer Analoga der Gallenfarbstoffchromophore von Biliproteinen.
    1986 Pierre Aeby  (Biology)
    PhD thesis (Zoology): Structure and genomic organization of proretrovirus-like elements partially eliminated from the somatic genome of Ascaris lumbricoides
    +
    Beat Jeckelmann  (Physics)
    PhD thesis: New precision determination of the Pi-mass from pionic X-rays and the quadrupole moment of 23Na from muonic X-rays.
    1985 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    1984 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    1983 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    1982 —  (no candidature met the requirements)
    1981 Bruno Cuony  (Chemistry)
    PhD thesis: Calcul de l'activité vibrationnelle Raman.
    1980 Peter Belser  (Chemistry)
    PhD thesis: Rutheniumkomplexe mit zweizähnigen Stickstoffliganden.

     
     

  • Young Investigator Award (NL)

    Conferred at the Annual Congress of the European College of Sport Science (ECSS), Amsterdam.

     

    Young Investigator Award (NL)

    2014 Martin Keller, 5th place (Medical Sciences)
    Talk: Mental Imagery and Movement Observation of Balance Tasks: Acute Effects on Brain Activity and Behavioral Long-Term Adaptations
    Authors: Martin Keller, Michael Mouthon, Jean-Marie Annoni, Wolfgang Taube

     

  • Young Researcher Award by the Swiss Snow, Ice and Permafrost Society (SEP-NGP)

     

    Young Researcher Award by the Swiss Snow, Ice and Permafrost Society (SEP-NGP)

    2013 Mauro Fischer  (Geosciences)
    for the first best communication in the Open Cryosphere Session at the 11th Swiss Geoscience Meeting (SGM), Lausanne 2013

     

  • Young Researcher Award of Science and Technology Innovation (CN)

    aka Chinese National Award of Science and Technology Innovation to Young Researchers

     

    Young Researcher Award of Science and Technology Innovation (CN)

    2008 Tao Zhou  (Physics)