Winners of assistant awards

 

  • Arne Richter Award by the European Geosciences Union (EGU)

    Awarded to outstanding young scientists by the European Geosciences Union (EGU)

     

    Arne Richter Award by the European Geosciences Union (EGU)

    2014 Dr. Matthias Huss  (Geosciences)

     

  • Award for the Best Poster at the Research Day of UniFR/HFR

     

    Award for the Best Poster at the Research Day of UniFR/HFR

    2013 Tina Herbst  (Medicine)
    Virus-associated activation of innate immunity

     

  • Award of the Gebert-Ruef Foundation

    For new Entrepreneurs in Technology and Science.

     

    Award of the Gebert-Ruef Foundation

    2004 Georg Bison  (Physics)
    2001 Claus Urban  (Physics)

     

  • Award of the Swiss Physical Society (SPS)

     

    Award of the Swiss Physical Society (SPS)

    2005 Georg Bison  (Physics)
    Award for Applied Physics, sponsored by Phonak
    2000 Jérôme Buerki  (Physics)
    Charles Stafford  (Physics)
    Award for General Physics, sponsored by ABB
    1991 Alexander Stuck  (Physics)
    Jürg Osterwalder  (Physics)
    Thomas Gerber  (Physics)
    Award for Condensed Matter Physics, sponsored by IBM

     

  • Early Career Scientist Award of the Intl. Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG)

    Awarded for outstanding research in Earth and space sciences and for international research cooperation.

     

    Early Career Scientist Award of the Intl. Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG)

    2014 Dr. Matthias Huss  (Geosciences)
    Glaciology

     

  • Editor Choice Award by the Journal Water Resources Research

     

    Editor Choice Award by the Journal Water Resources Research

    2012 Dr. Matthias Huss  (Geosciences)

     

  • JARI Enterprise Award of the Journal Applied Radiation and Isotopes

    Recognizes a senior scientist who has made outstanding contributions to the field of Radiation Physics.

     

    JARI Enterprise Award of the Journal Applied Radiation and Isotopes

    2014 Joanna Hoszowska  (Physics)
    Member of the group of Prof. Jean-Claude Dousse and the first woman to receive this award.

     

  • Leslie Fox Prize for Numerical Analysis (UK)

    This prestigious international prize honors "young numerical analysts worldwide" (less than 31 years old). A committee reviews the papers, invites shortlisted candidates to give lectures at the Leslie Fox Prize meeting, and then awards First Prize and Second Prizes based on "mathematical and algorithmic brilliance in tandem with presentational skills".

     

    Leslie Fox Prize for Numerical Analysis (UK)

    2013 Georges Klein  (Mathematics)
    2nd prize

     

  • Sports Award of the Canton FR

    With this award, the privy council honours the laureate for his long-term commitment to sports activities in Freiburg/Fribourg on the level of association and higher education.

     

    Sports Award of the Canton FR

    2012 Denis Golliard  (Sport Sciences and Motor Control)

     

  • Swiss Aerosol Award of the Swiss Lung Foundation

     

    Swiss Aerosol Award of the Swiss Lung Foundation

    2014 Sandro Steiner  (Adolphe Merkle Institut AMI)
    Microstructure and Chemical Composition of Diesel and Biodiesel Particle Exhaust

     

  • Young Investigator Award by the American Geophysical Union (AGU)

     

    Young Investigator Award by the American Geophysical Union (AGU)

    2013 Dr. Matthias Huss  (Geosciences)