Visa

Before travelling to Switzerland, it is recommended that you take the time find out about the rules for entry and arrival in the country.

Start early the process: do not wait for the last minute

  • Coming to Switzerland as Student with an EU or EFTA passport

    You do not need a visa to enter Switzerland.

    In all cases for a stay of over 90 days within a six-month period, you have to register with the local Migration Office (SPOMI) for a student Residence Permit

    EU /EFTAEU = European Union / EFTA = European Free Trade Association (including: Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)

  • Coming to Switzerland as a Student with a Non-EU or Non-EFTA passport

    For student staying more than 90 days

     Before entering Switzerland:

    You must have a study visa. You need to apply for a study visa with the Swiss diplomatic/consular mission in your country of residence. Please note that it takes at least 12 weeks for a visa to be issued. You cannot study in Switzerland on a tourist visa and you cannot enter Switzerland on a tourist visa and then apply for a student visa in Switzerland.

     For the visa application, you must at least submit the following documents; the Embassy or Consulate may request additional documents:

     

    1. The enrolment confirmation letter sent by the IRO.
    2. A letter in which the student commits himself to leave Switzerland after his / her study period.
    3. A list of courses for your period at our University.
    4. A brief résumé with the schools attended and certificates if any, description of the current studies, the languages learned, and if applies internships and/or professional engagements, etc. It also must include the objectives of the study period which is a mobility study period, and that the aim is not to obtain a University degree or University certificate at the end of the mobility study period. The stay is within a study for a degree delivered in the home country.
    5. A proof of financial resources: CHF 21’900.- for the whole academic year / CHF 10’950.- for a semester. This must be stated via a bank statement in either a Swiss bank or a bank in the home country that has a representation in Switzerland. Please consult the list of the officially accredited banks “Authorised banks and securities dealers” by the FINMA (Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority).

    Note: Student from mainland China will be requested to prove their level of foreign language with an official certificate (English, French, German). Please contact the Swiss Embassy or Consulate in China for more information.

     Attention: The above documents are only accepted in French or in German, and have to be authenticated by the Swiss representation according to the Migration Office of Canton of Fribourg (SPOMI).

    Please leave time to get the documents translated.

     Additional information:

    Your application is submitted to the Swiss diplomatic mission, which sends it to the canton of Fribourg’s immigration department (SPOMI). In certain cases, the application will have to be sent to the Secretary of State for Migration, or SEM. In both cases, the administrative costs will be charged to you.

    Under the exchange or scholarship programme, these administrative costs of CHF 95-CHF 130 are advanced by the International Relations Office which pays the invoices on behalf of the applicant, who pledges to refund them on arrival in Fribourg.

     EU /EFTAEU = European Union / EFTA = European Free Trade Association (including: Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)

  • Researchers

    Before travelling to Switzerland, it is recommended that you find out about the rules for entry and arrival in the country.

    • EU/EFTA nationals: no visa is required to enter Switzerland.
    • Nationals of countries which are not members of the European Union: a visa is required for any stay of more than 90 days.

    Contact the Swiss diplomatic mission in your home country (embassy, consulate general, consulate) AT LEAST 3 MONTHS before your departure to find out about the regulations for entering Switzerland and to apply for a visa. Once you have been admitted to the University of Fribourg (Unifr), the International Relations Office will issue a certificate or proof of registration for your visa application. 

    Your application is submitted to the Swiss diplomatic mission, which sends it to the canton of Fribourg’s immigration department (SPOMI). In certain cases, the application will have to be sent to the Secretary of State for Migration, or SEM. In both cases, the administrative costs will be charged to you.

    Under the exchange or scholarship programme, these administrative costs of CHF 95-CHF 130 are advanced by the International Relations Office which pays the invoices on behalf of the applicant, who pledges to refund them on arrival in Fribourg.

    EU /EFTAEU = European Union / EFTA = European Free Trade Association (including: Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)